WPS Logo

Annual Exhibition

To view slide show of projected images from previous Annual Exhibitions please click 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 or 2011

 

 

2018 Annual Exhibition Results

As part of the Annual Wycombe Arts Festival the 74th Annual Exhibition of Wycombe Photographic Society was held between Saturday 28th April 2018 and Saturday 12th May 2018. WPS would also like to thank the Wycombe Arts Festival in supporting this exhibition. Please scroll down to see the list of winners in each section.

PRINT AWARDS

The Eric Rowe CupBest Bronze Class Print Vivien Brelsford I Don't Need Much
The Goodearl Cup Best Pictorial Colour PrintVivien BrelsfordI Don't Need Much
The W H Carden CupBest Pictorial Monochrome Print Allan Marshall Getting Ready to Leave
The Percy Thompson TrophyBest Architectural/Technical/Record Print Hilary Pickersgill A Portrait of Curves
The Seymour CupBest People / Portrait PrintEddie Morton ARPS CPAGB ADPS The Nude
The Stan Holbrook Print TrophyBest Landscape Print Jan Harris CPAGB Misty Calm
The Margaret Beer Print TrophyBest Wildlife Print Alan Jaycock Scottish Wildcat
The Floral Print Cup Best Cultivated Plant Print Deena Theaker Pulsatilla
The Laurie Stevens TrophyBest Action PrintJan Harris CPAGB Cartwheel Kick
The Bert Stroud TrophyBest Panel of Prints Hilary Pickersgill
The Cyril Pratchett CupBest PrintJan Harris CPAGB Cartwheel Kick


PROJECTED IMAGE AWARDS - Click here to view on-line exhibition 2018

The Harman TrophyBest Bronze Class Image Vivien Brelsford Family Ties
The Derrick Bryant TrophyBest Pictorial ImageJan Harris CPAGB Picture Window
The Stan Holbrook TrophyBest Landscape ImageJan Harris CPAGB Stanage Edge
The Margaret Beer TrophyBest Wildlife Projected ImageSteve Newbold The Snarling Leopard
The Castle CupBest Creative Image Allan Marshall An Eye for an Eye
The Len Rentmore CupBest Foreign Travel ImageJan Harris CPAGB Closed for Winter
The Sue Carey CupBest Candid Image Allan Marshall Nothing Better than a Joke
The Ron Stevens TrophyBest People / Portrait Image Deena Theaker So you know the plan, old boy?
The Floral Cup Best Cultivated Plant Image Carole Palmer The Pollenator
The Jack Wilson CupBest Projected ImageJan Harris CPAGBStanage Storm



2017 Annual Exhibition Results

As part of the Annual Wycombe Arts Festival the 73rd Annual Exhibition of Wycombe Photographic Society was held between Saturday 29th April 2017 and Saturday 13th May 2017. WPS would also like to thank the Wycombe Arts Festival in supporting this exhibition. Please scroll down to see the list of winners in each section.

PRINT AWARDS

The Eric Rowe CupBest Bronze Class PrintAllan MarshallPortrait of Ecce in natural low light
The Goodearl Cup Best Pictorial Colour PrintTeresa Hehir CPAGBYoung Lynx
The W H Carden CupBest Pictorial Monochrome PrintDavid Harris CPAGBCycladic Design
The Percy Thompson TrophyBest Architectural/Technical/Record PrintAndrew GilbertRoar KnockerGuardians at the Gate
The Seymour CupBest People / Portrait PrintAllan MarshallPortrait of Ecce in natural low light
The Stan Holbrook Print TrophyBest Landscape PrintDavid Harris CPAGBPastal Dawn
The Margaret Beer Print TrophyBest Wildlife PrintTeresa Hehir CPAGBFlying Lynx
The Laurie Stevens TrophyBest Action PrintEddie Morton ARPS CPAGB ADPSTwo Hats
The Bert Stroud TrophyBest Panel of PrintsClaire Williams
The Cyril Pratchett CupBest PrintAllan MarshallPortrait of Ecce in natural low light


PROJECTED IMAGE AWARDS - Click here to view on-line exhibition 2017

The Harman TrophyBest Bronze Class ImageDavid Greenwood Vulture
The Derrick Bryant TrophyBest Pictorial ImageJan Harris CPAGBOn the Beach
The Stan Holbrook TrophyBest Landscape ImageJan Harris CPAGBStanage Storm
The Margaret Beer TrophyBest Wildlife Projected ImageSteve NewboldThe Leopard's Gaze
The Castle CupBest Creative ImageClaire WilliamsLightbulb Moment
The Len Rentmore CupBest Foreign Travel ImageJulie WicksReflections of Hong Kong
The Sue Carey CupBest Candid ImageDeena TheakerEnjoying an Ice Cream
The Ron Stevens TrophyBest People / Portrait ImageAllan MarshallTime to Meet the Other Side
The Jack Wilson CupBest Projected ImageJan Harris CPAGBStanage Storm


2016 Annual Exhibition Results

As part of the Annual Wycombe Arts Festival the 72nd Annual Exhibition of Wycombe Photographic Society was held between Saturday 30th April 2016 and Saturday 7th May 2016. WPS would also like to thank the Wycombe Arts Festival in supporting this exhibition. Please scroll down to see the list of winners in each section.

PRINT AWARDS

The Eric Rowe CupBest Novice/Intermediate PrintAndrew GilbertCold Morning Rush
The Goodearl Cup Best Pictorial Colour PrintDavid Harris CPAGB20 Years On
The W H Carden CupBest Pictorial Monochrome PrintEddie Morton ARPS CPAGB ADPSRefuge in the Ladies Department
The Percy Thompson TrophyBest Architectural/Technical/Record PrintPatrick TreherneGuardians at the Gate
The Seymour CupBest People / Portrait PrintEddie Morton ARPS CPAGB ADPSLunch
The Stan Holbrook Print TrophyBest Landscape PrintJan Harris CPAGBAcross the Loch
The Margaret Beer Print TrophyBest Wildlife PrintTeresa Hehir CPAGBBarn Owl over Wheat
The Laurie Stevens TrophyBest Action PrintTeresa Hehir CPAGBMorning Run
The Bert Stroud TrophyBest Panel of PrintsDavid Harris CPAGB
The Cyril Pratchett CupBest PrintDavid Harris CPAGB20 Years On


PROJECTED IMAGE AWARDS - Click here to view on-line exhibition 2016

The Bronze CupBest Bronze Class ImageHilary Pickersgill 'Hiding' When you are 2 years old
The Derrick Bryant TrophyBest Pictorial ImagePat Begley CPAGBMorning Drink
The Stan Holbrook TrophyBest Landscape ImageCarole PalmerThe Quiraing - Skye
The Margaret Beer TrophyBest Wildlife Projected ImageSteve NewboldOwlet and Old Jeans
The Castle CupBest Creative ImageDavid Harris CPAGBDream of Trees
The Len Rentmore CupBest Foreign Travel ImageSteve NewboldBoy in the Market
The Sue Carey CupBest Candid ImageHilary Pickersgill'Hiding' When you are 2 years old
The Ron Stevens TrophyBest People / Portrait ImageSteve NewboldMemories
The Jack Wilson CupBest Projected ImageSteve NewboldOwlet and Old Jeans


2015 Annual Exhibition Results

As part of the Annual Wycombe Arts Festival the 71st Annual Exhibition of Wycombe Photographic Society was held between Saturday 25th April 2015 and Saturday 2nd May 2015. WPS would also like to thank the Wycombe Arts Festival in supporting this exhibition. Please scroll down to see the list of winners in each section.

PRINT AWARDS

The Eric Rowe CupBest Novice/Intermediate PrintJenni TheakerViewing New York
The Goodearl Cup Best Pictorial Colour PrintDavid HarrisWaves
The W H Carden CupBest Pictorial Monochrome PrintAllan MarshallI Need a New Home
The Percy Thompson TrophyBest Architectural/Technical/Record PrintAllan MarshallSouthwold Pier
The Seymour CupBest People / Portrait PrintEddie Morton ARPS CPAGB ADPSComplex
The Stan Holbrook Print TrophyBest Landscape PrintJan HarrisRiver Mist
The Margaret Beer Print TrophyBest Wildlife PrintAlan JaycockOwl at Bluebell Time
The Laurie Stevens TrophyBest Action PrintDavid GreenwoodOver the Wave
The Bert Stroud TrophyBest Panel of PrintsDavid Harris
The Cyril Pratchett CupBest PrintDavid HarrisWaves


PROJECTED IMAGE AWARDS - Click here to view on-line exhibition 2015

The Bronze Cup                     —Jenni Theaker GOLDEN GATE BRIDGE
The Derrick Bryant TrophyBest Pictorial ImageAlan JaycockASSEMBLY ROOF
The Stan Holbrook TrophyBest Landscape ImageDavid HarrisFRACTURED
The Margaret Beer TrophyBest Wildlife Projected ImageAllan Marshall TAKING FLIGHT
The Castle CupBest Creative ImageAllan MarshallA DAY AT HAYLING ISLAND
The Len Rentmore CupBest Foreign Travel ImageCarole PalmerSOUTH GEORGIA
The Sue Carey CupBest Candid ImageDavid HarrisSKETCHING THE STONES
The Ron Stevens TrophyBest People / Portrait ImagePat BegleyTHE OLD FIREMAN
The Jack Wilson CupBest Projected ImageDavid HarrisFRACTURED


2014 Annual Exhibition Results

As part of the Annual Wycombe Arts Festival the 70th Annual Exhibition of Wycombe Photographic Society was held between Saturday 26th April 2014 and Saturday 3rd May 2014. WPS would also like to thank the Wycombe Arts Festival in supporting this exhibition. Please scroll down to see the list of winners in each section.

PRINT AWARDS

The Eric Rowe CupBest Novice/Intermediate PrintRichard AndersonThe Thames at Culham
The Goodearl Cup Best Pictorial Colour PrintJan HarrisBlue Pool
The W H Carden CupBest Pictorial Monochrome PrintAndy WinshipRocky Groyne
The Percy Thompson TrophyBest Architectural/Technical/Record PrintClaire WilliamsThe 29 Steps
The Seymour CupBest People / Portrait PrintEddie Morton ARPS CPAGB ADPSBeaky
The Stan Holbrook Print TrophyBest Landscape PrintJan HarrisBuckled Ice, Stortinden
The Margaret Beer Print TrophyBest Wildlife PrintCarole PalmerEagle at Dusk
The Laurie Stevens TrophyBest Action PrintRichard AndersonFlying Mallard
The Bert Stroud TrophyBest Panel of PrintsAllan Marshall
The Cyril Pratchett CupBest PrintJan HarrisBuckled Ice, Stortinden


PROJECTED IMAGE AWARDS - Click here to view on-line exhibition 2014

The Novice/Intermediate Cup                     —Steve Newbold Giraffe Silhouette
The Derrick Bryant TrophyBest Pictorial ImageJenni TheakerLeaf Reflections
The Stan Holbrook TrophyBest Landscape ImageJan HarrisShower Approaching
The Margaret Beer TrophyBest Wildlife Projected ImageSteve Newbold Giraffe Silhouette
The Castle CupBest Creative ImageDavid HarrisOrange Abstract
The Len Rentmore CupBest Foreign Travel ImageRobert LewisAircraft Preparation at Dawn
The Sue Carey CupBest Candid ImageEddie Morton ARPS CPAGB ADPSDay at the Seaside
The Ron Stevens AwardBest People / Portrait ImageAllan MarshallArt nude with Cass
The Jack Wilson CupBest Projected ImageJan HarrisShower Approaching


2013 Annual Exhibition Results

As part of the Annual Wycombe Arts Festival the 69th Annual Exhibition of Wycombe Photographic Society was held between Saturday 27 April 2013 and Saturday 4 May 2013. WPS would also like to thank the Wycombe Arts Festival in supporting this exhibition. Please scroll down to see the list of winners in each section. Click here for Awards Ceremony.

PRINT AWARDS

The Eric Rowe CupBest Novice/Intermediate PrintClaire WilliamsHoverfly on Orchid
The Goodearl Cup Best Pictorial Colour PrintEddie Morton ARPS ADPS CPAGBThe Art of Moving
The W H Carden CupBest Pictorial Monochrome PrintJan HarrisAscending
The Percy Thompson TrophyBest Architectural/Technical/Record PrintDavid HarrisDouble Helix
The Seymour CupBest People / Portrait PrintRobert LewisMilad
The Stan Holbrook Print TrophyBest Landscape PrintJan HarrisMorning Swim
The Margaret Beer Print TrophyBest Wildlife PrintClaire WilliamsBee Orchid
The Laurie Stevens TrophyBest Action PrintEddie Morton ARPS ADPS CPAGBStepping Out
The Bert Stroud TrophyBest Panel of PrintsPat Begley
The Cyril Pratchett CupBest PrintEddie Morton ARPS ADPS CPAGBThe Art of Moving


PROJECTED IMAGE AWARDS - Click here to view on-line exhibition 2013

The Novice/Intermediate Cup                     —Carole Palmer Basalt Waterfall
The Derrick Bryant TrophyBest Pictorial ImageDavid HarrisArc and Line
The Stan Holbrook TrophyBest Landscape ImageCarole PalmerBasalt Waterfall
The Margaret Beer TrophyBest Wildlife Projected ImageLuzianne ReedRed Kite
The Castle CupBest Creative ImagePeter DavisFork
The Len Rentmore CupBest Foreign Travel ImageAllan MarshallChildren of Havana
The Sue Carey CupBest Candid ImageAllan MarshallWalk Away from the Light
The Ron Stevens AwardBest People / Portrait ImageRobert LewisDemob
The Jack Wilson CupBest Projected ImageAllan MarshallWalk Away from the Light


2012 Annual Exhibition Results

As part of the Annual Wycombe Arts Festival the 68th Annual Exhibition of Wycombe Photographic Society was held between Saturday 28 April 2012 and Saturday 5 May 2012. WPS would also like to thank the Wycombe Arts Festival in supporting this exhibition. Please scroll down to see the list of winners in each section.

PRINT AWARDS

The Eric Rowe CupBest Novice/Intermediate PrintClaire WilliamsWaterfall & Fern
The Goodearl Cup Best Pictorial Colour PrintJan HarrisAmongst the Folds
The W H Carden CupBest Pictorial Monochrome Print Mark PageBand on the Run
The Percy Thompson TrophyBest Architectural/Technical/Record PrintAngus WilliamsonUnder the Bridge
The Seymour CupBest People / Portrait PrintMark PageThe Puppeteer
The Stan Holbrook Print TrophyBest Landscape PrintDavid HarrisSurreal Landscape in Stone
The Margaret Beer Print TrophyBest Wildlife PrintPat BegleyElk Crossing
The Laurie Stevens TrophyBest Action PrintEddie Morton ARPS, CPAGB, ADPSPulling Power
The Bert Stroud TrophyBest Panel of PrintsClaire Williams
The Cyril Pratchett CupBest PrintDavid HarrisSurreal Landscape in Stone


PROJECTED IMAGE AWARDS

The Novice/Intermediate Cup                     —Claire Williams Cavern Cascade in Mono
The Derrick Bryant TrophyBest Pictorial ImageRobert LewisBusy Bridge
The Stan Holbrook TrophyBest Landscape ImageJan HarrisDistant Beams
The Margaret Beer TrophyBest Wildlife Projected ImageAllan MarshallRed Deer Stag
The Castle CupBest Creative ImageSue CareySkating Swirls on Pink
The Len Rentmore CupBest Foreign Travel ImageCarole PalmerSelling Fish
The Sue Carey CupBest Candid ImageAllan MarshallA Long Walk Back
The Ron Stevens AwardBest People / Portrait ImagePat BegleyBrothers
The Jack Wilson CupBest Projected ImageJan HarrisDistant Beams