WPS Logo

Programme

Italics - to be confirmed

Meetings at Micklefield Community Centre unless otherwise stated

Please check programme regularly as events can be added

Print Programme

Programme last updated 13th April 2019

Date 2019 Event
Thursday 18th April Projected Image League #4 Judge - Peter Prosser APAGB
Thursday 2nd May Annual Exhibition - setting up - Venue to be advised
Saturday 4th May Annual Exhibition Opening at 11.00

Exhibition will run for 2 weekends including a Bank Holiday: 4-6th May, 11-12th May
Thursday 9th May Discussion Group
Sunday 12th May Bluebell Walk Oportunity to photograph Bluebells en masse (see email sent 2nd March 2019 for details). To be led by Teresa Hehir

Take down Annual Exhibition 4pm
Thursday 16th May Guildhall Print Battle
Thursday 23rd May Committee Meeting
Thursday 30th May Projected Image Final Judge - Dave Hipperson
Thursday 6th June Print Final Judge - Chris Palmer FRPS EFIAP DPAGB APAGB
Saturday 8th June Workshop - Combining Images in Photoshop. Run by David and Jan at Holmer Green Village Hall, 9.30am - 12.30pm. Cost £5 booking required. Contact Workshop Co-ordinator for any other information
Thursday 20th June Committee Meeting
Thursday 27th June AGM & Awards Evening
Thursday 15th August Committee Meeting
Thursday 5th September Memebers Evening - Summer Challenge
Thursday 19th September Projected Image League #1 Judge: Amanda Wright
Thursday 26th September 'Colour Workflow for Photographers' talk by Peter Lovelock from X-rite
Thursday 3rd October Print League #1 Judge: Jim Nemer
Thursday 10th October Committee Meeting
Thursday 17th October Members Evening tba
Thursday 24th October Projected Image League #2 Judge: Martin Patten
Thursday 7th November Desborough & Carrington Cups Judge: Colin Harrison
Desborough Cup (Prints) - 'xtych'
Carrington Cup (Projected) - 'Three of a Kind'
Thursday 14th November North West Fed - Home Round
Thursday 21st November 'Looking Local' talk by Chris Spepherd (https://www.shepherdpics.com)
Thursday 12th December Committee Meeting
Thursday 19th December Members Evening Christmas Social
Date 2020 Event
Thursday 9th January Print League #2 Judge: Kevin Day
Thursday 16th January Rosebowl Round 2 at Home
Thursday 23rd January Projected Image League #3 Paul Burwood
Thursday 6th February "Camera to Print: getting the best from your printer" by Tim Jones, Fotospeed
Thursday 13th February Committee Meeting
Thursday 5th March Print League #3 Judge: Terry Pollard
Thursday 26th March Projected Image League #4 Micki Aston
Thursday 9th April Committee Meeting
Thursday 16th April Print League #4 Judge: Sandy Watson
Thursday 28th May Projected Image League Final Judge: Roger McCallum
Thursday 11th June Committee Meeting
Thursday 18th June Print League Final Judge: Julia Cleaver
Thursday 25th June AGM & Awards
Thursday 5th November Desborough & Carrington Cups Judge: tba
Desborough Cup (Prints) - 'End of Life'
Carrington Cup (Projected) - 'Industry'