WPS Logo


Italics - to be confirmed

Meetings at Micklefield Community Centre unless otherwise stated

Please check programme regularly as events can be added

Print Programme

Programme last updated 15th March 2018

Date 2018 Event
Tuesday13th March St Alban's Nine Way Print Battle Judge Chris Forster
Thursday 15th March Five-clubs Home Round
Sunday 18th March Projected images for Annual Exhibition to be sent to Teresa

and paper copy of entry form to Pat or by hand before Wednesday 21st March
Monday 26th March Committee Meeting
Thursday 29th March Projected Image Annual Exhibition Judging Judge - TBA
Thursday 5th April Print #4 Judge Gordon Roberts CPAGB

Hand in prints for Annual Exhibition together with entry form
Thursday 12th April Workshop - Creative techniques – filters etc. Contact Workshop Co-ordinator for any other information
Thursday 19th April Projected image #4 Judge Ruari Cumming ARPS
Sunday 22nd April The Rosebowl Final will take place on Sunday 22nd April at 5.15 pm at Drake Hall, Amersham Community Centre, Chiltern Avenue, Amersham, HP6 5AH. The final is expected to finish by 7pm. There is a talk at 3pm, before the final, “Observations on a Visual Journey” by Andy Hooker FRPS.
Thursday 26th April Annual Exhibition set-up
Saturday 28th April Annual Exhibition Opening Ceremony
Thursday 3rd May Members Evening Outdoor Shoot (location to be confirmed)
Saturday 5th May Annual Exhibition closes
Thursday 10th May Workshop - Layers, adjustment layers, masks, blending modes. Run by David and Jan. Contact Workshop Co-ordinator for any other information
Thursday 17th May Guildhall Print Battle
Thursday 24th May Committee Meeting
Thursday 31st May Projected image final Judge Amanda Wright
Thursday 7th June Print Final Judge Micki Aston
Thursday 14th June Workshop - Outdoor Photo Shoot. Details to be confirmed. Contact Workshop Co-ordinator for any other information
Thursday 21st June Committee Meeting
Thursday 28th June AGM & Awards Evening
Thursday 12th July Workshop
Thursday 9th August Workshop
Thursday 23rd August Committee Meeting
Thursday 6th September Members Evening - Season's Greetings and Summer Challenge
Thursday 13th September Workshop - Practical Group tba
Thursday 20th September Projected Image League #1 Judge - Barbara Lyddiatt
Thursday 4th October Print League #1 Judge - Paul Burwood
Thursday 11th October Workshop - Software Group tba
Thursday 18th October Members Evening tba

Park Stree Landscape Competition
Thursday 25th October Committee Meeting
Thursday 1st November Desborough & Carrington Cups - Desborough Cup (Print): Variations on a theme - 2 pictures to be judged together ie. one B&W, the second in colour.
Carrington Cup (Projected Image): “Something I am scared of ”.
Judge - Dave Hipperson
Thursday 8th November Workshop - Monochrome Group tba
Thursday 15th November Print League #2 Judge - Steven Galvin LRPS
Thursday 22nd November Members Evening
Thursday 6th December NWFed - Home Round
Thursday 13th December Workshop - 'Pic' Group tba
Thursday 20th December Members Evening - Xmas Social
Date 2019 Event
Thursday 10th January Rosebowl #2 home
Thursday 17th January Projected Image League #2 Judge - Micki Aston CPAGB MCloJ
Thursday 24th January Committee Meeting
Thursday 31st January Members Evening
Thursday 14th February Workshop - Practical Group tba
Monday 18th February Rosebowl R3 vs Stokenchurch, Leighton Buzzard and Ealing & Hampshire House at Stokenchurch Camera Club
Thursday 21st February Print League #3 Judge - Chris Drury LRPS
Thursday 28th February Members Evening
Monday 4th March Bracknell 9-Clubs competition
Thursday 7th March Projected Image League #3 Judge - Peter Greenway LRPS CPAGB
Thursday 14th March Workshop - Monochrome Group tba
Thursday 21st March Print League #4 Judge - Kathy Chandler LRPS
Thursday 28th March Committee Meeting
Thursday 4th April Annual Exhibition Projected Image Judging
Thursday 11th April Workshop - 'Pic' Group tba
Thursday 18th April Projected Image League #4 Judge - Peter Prosser APAGB
Thursday 25th April Annual Exhibition - setting up
Thursday 2nd May Outdoor Photoshoot - tba
Thursday 9th May Workshop - Software Group tba
Thursday 16th May Guildhall Print Battle
Thursday 23rd May Committee Meeting
Thursday 30th May Projected Image Final Judge - Dave Hipperson
Thursday 6th June Print Final Judge - Chris Palmer FRPS EFIAP DPAGB APAGB
Thursday 13th June Workshop - Practical Group tba
Thursday 20th June Committee Meeting
Thursday 27th June AGM & Awards Evening